Solace by Michael Bradford
Sep
26
to Sep 27

Solace by Michael Bradford

a Lark Studio Retreat reading of

Solace

by Michael Bradford

directed by Colette Robert

featuring Shavonna Banks, Lynnette Freeman, Andy Lucien, J.D. Mollison, and Shawn Randall

Thursday, September 26, 7pm; Friday, September 27, 3pm

The Lark, 311 West 43rd Street, Bare Bones Studio

The phone call Solace receives from a father she hasn't seen or heard from in almost twenty years opens a box of questions she never knew she had. His murder, moments before they actually meet, prompts a dialogue with Solace and the murderer that puts ten square blocks of her East St. Louis neighborhood in stark relief against the endless Pacific ocean her father promised to lay at her feet, which by the way, is not blue.

View Event →
Native Son by Nambi E. Kelley
Sep
11
to Sep 29

Native Son by Nambi E. Kelley

Native Son

by Nambi E. Kelley
Based on the novel by Richard Wright
Directed by Colette Robert

Featuring April Mae Davis, Julia Gibson, Tia James, Brandon Herman St. Clair Haynes, Sarah Elizabeth Keyes, Amadio Perez, Brandon J. Pierce, Adam Poole, and Daniel P. Wilson

Set Design: Lawrence E. Moten

Costume Design: Bobbi Owen

Lighting Design: Reza Behjat

Sound Design and Original Music: G. Clausen

Projections Design: Alex Maness

Movement and Intimacy Direction: Tracy Bersley

Vocal Coach: Gwendolyn Schwinke

Dramaturg: Adam Versényi

Assistant Director: Chika Ike

Production Stage Manager: Charles K. Bayang

http://playmakersrep.org/show/native-son/

View Event →
The Bandaged Place by Harrison David Rivers
Jul
17
7:00 PM19:00

The Bandaged Place by Harrison David Rivers

An excerpt of

The Bandaged Place

by Harrison David Rivers

directed by Colette Robert

featuring Sheldon Best, Samuel Encarnacion, Philip Johnson-Richardson, Adriane Lenox, Milan Marsh, and Joshua David Robinson

as a part of The 4th Annual Relentless Award Celebration

by The American Playwriting Foundation

Wednesday, July 17, 7pm

Joe’s Pub

View Event →
Jun
27
7:00 PM19:00

Running While Black by Jahna Ferron-Smith

a reading of Running While Black

by Jahna Ferron-Smith

directed by Colette Robert

featuring Bleu Beckford Burrell, Brendan Dalton, Julia Greer, Naomi Lorrain, Starr Kirkland, Chet Siegel, Jonathan Silver, and Akyiaa Wilson

as a part of Ensemble Studio Theatre’s Bloodworks

June 27, 7pm

@ Irish Arts Center, 553 West 51st Street

View Event →
Icons/Idols: outside of Eden by Helen Banner and Grace Oberhofer
Jun
26
to Jun 29

Icons/Idols: outside of Eden by Helen Banner and Grace Oberhofer

outside of Eden

An Archive Residency First-Look Showing

Book and Lyrics by Helen Banner

Music by Grace Oberhofer

Direction by Colette Robert

Music direction by Feranda Douglas

Co-Producers -- Alexandra Cadena and Madeleine Goldsmith

With: Hilary Asare, Iris Beaumier, Carolyn Berliner, Emily Brown, Hannah Eakin, Kristian Espiritu, Shanta Parasuraman, Yael Shavitt, Katie Weber, and Joell Weil

Scenic Design: An-Lin Dauber

Lighting Design: Jay Ryan

Costume Design: Emily Bono

Props by Rhys A. Roffey

Stage Manager: Margaret Gleberman

View Event →
Jun
19
7:00 PM19:00

Gossamer by Harron Atkins

a reading of

Gossamer

by Harron Atkins

directed by Colette Robert

featuring Taylor Blackman, Brian D. Coats, Nathan James, Marjorie Johnson, Nathaniel Wade, and Eric R. Williams

as a part of Bloodworks at Ensemble Studio Theatre

Wednesday, June 19, 7pm

Irish Arts Center, 553 West 51st Street

View Event →
Paris by Eboni Booth
May
22
7:00 PM19:00

Paris by Eboni Booth

Paris

By Eboni Booth

Directed by Colette Robert

featuring Charlie Hudson III, Ryan King, Ellen Maddow, Danielle Slavick, Joel Van Liew, and Amber Reauchean Williams

as a part of Two River Theater’s Emerging Playwrights Series

At a big-box store in a small town in Vermont, everyone is overworked and underpaid.  A play about feeling invisible and the sweet, brief feeling of relief that comes from putting your feet up after a long day.

Wednesday, May 22, 7pm

Two River Theater, 21 Bridge Avenue, Red Bank, NJ 07701

View Event →
New Georges JAMboree
May
14
to May 15

New Georges JAMboree

an excerpt of Mock Trial

conceived by Lydia Blaisdell and Colette Robert

by Lydia Blaisdell

directed by Colette Robert

designs by Bruno-Pierre Houle

featuring Daniel K. Isaac and Zia Lawrence

as a part of JAMboree 2019!
in which Jam-generated new works head out for a test drive!
…through “proof of concept” excerpts that demonstrate
Jam artists’ ultimate vision for their piece.

Tuesday May 14
Wednesday May 15
at 7:30pm

Dixon Place
161a Chrystie Street

http://newgeorges.org/uncategorized/the-new-georges-jam-in-jamboree-may-14-15-at-dixon-place/

View Event →
The Revolutionists by Lauren Gunderson
May
8
to May 14

The Revolutionists by Lauren Gunderson

The Revolutionists

by Lauren Gunderson

directed by Colette Robert

featuring Kelsey Bentz, Kendall Bowden, Stephanie Cha, and Sonya Chinje

Scenic Designer - Tekla Monson

Costume Designer - Sherry Martinez

Lighting Designer -Matt Carino

Sound Designer - David Lawson

May 8-14 @ Stella Adler Studio/NYU

View Event →
luz's quinceañera lights the world by Karina Billini
May
5
12:00 PM12:00

luz's quinceañera lights the world by Karina Billini

luz's quinceañera lights the world 

by Karina Billini

writing for Nicole Quiles

directed by Colette Robert

music by Will Turner

featuring Dalia Davi, Laura Riveros, and Nicole Quiles 

as a part of Raiders of the Lost Brunch

Sunday, May 5, Noon and 3pm

Ensemble Studio Theatre, 549 West 52nd Street, 2nd Floor

https://www.ensemblestudiotheatre.org/new-events-2/raidersofthelostbrunch

View Event →
Untitled Black Cowgirl Play by Charly Evon Simpson
May
2
3:00 PM15:00

Untitled Black Cowgirl Play by Charly Evon Simpson

On a ranch in an all black town in 1920s New Mexico and in a rodeo with rhinestones and Beyoncé, Untitled Black Cowgirl Play follows four black women finding their stride.

Join us for this reading during Primary Stages' The Dorothy Strelsin Fresh Ink Reading Series!

Untitled Black Cowgirl Play

Co-conceived by Colette Robert and Charly Evon Simpson.
Written by Charly Evon Simpson
Directed by Colette Robert
Featuring Alana Raquel Bowers, Cristina Pitter, Jehan O. Young, and Naomi Lorrain.

All readings will take place at:
Primary Stages Studios
307 West 38th Street, Suite 1510
New York, NY 10018

RSVP by emailing readings@primarystages.org
or call 212-840-9705 ext. 200

(photo by Lien Sardiñas)

View Event →
All Aboard with Jacob!
Apr
11
12:30 PM12:30

All Aboard with Jacob!

All Aboard with Jacob!

by Michael Feldman

directed by Colette Robert

featuring Xandra Clark, Alex Herrald, Rachel Lin, Alex Mandell, Carolyn Mignini, James Murtaugh, & Jonathan Randell Silver

as a part of My Heart Will Go BRUNCH

Sunday, April 14, Noon & 3pm

Ensemble Studio Theatre, 545 west 52nd Street, 2nd floor

https://www.ensemblestudiotheatre.org/new-events-2/disasterbrunch

View Event →
[hieroglyph] by Erika Dickerson-Despenza
Apr
5
7:00 PM19:00

[hieroglyph] by Erika Dickerson-Despenza

The New Black Fest presents a reading of

[hieroglyph]

by Erika Dickerson-Despenza

directed by Colette Robert

featuring Alana Raquel Bowers, Lynnette Freeman, Starr Kirkland, and Adesola Osakalumi

Friday, April 5, 7pm

The Lark, 311 west 43rd Street, 5th floor, New York, NY

https://www.larktheatre.org/blog/new-black-fest-lark-explore-black-progress-black-erasure-sixth-annual-festival/

View Event →
Out of the Blue, The Unpredictable Plays
Mar
22
to Mar 24

Out of the Blue, The Unpredictable Plays

Don’t be surprised how surprising these plays and musicals will be. The youngest members to join the Project, the 9 & 10 year olds, pen these wildly imaginative shows, which are then brought to life by our volunteer actors and directors.

The Newest Project Members: Crismell Concepcion, Alexander De La Rosa, Loyal Jones, Antonella Suero Loyola, John Muca, Ayah Musa, Hadrien Perez, Jai-Lyzz Rodriguez, Adolfo Sinchi, Denisse Xolocotzi. 

The Actors: Jose-Maria Aguila, Jorge Chacón, Zoë Chao, Ross Cowan, Sam Dash, Angel Desai, Jose Duran, Biko Eisen-Martin, Leslie Fray, Meredith Garretson, Greg Hildreth, Arlo Hill, Jennifer Ikeda, Sullivan Jones, Roma Maffia, Nick Mills, Margaret Odette, Flor De Liz Perez, Nadia Quinn, & Shirley Rumierk.

The Directors/Dramaturgs: George Babiak, Kyle David, Lynnette Freeman, Korey Jackson, Alexandra Lemus, Rachel Lin, Alex O’Daly, Colette Robert, Austin Regan, Leta Renée-Alan, Michael Stahl-David & Cody Wilson.

Composer/Music Director: Zonia Tsang

Friday, March 22, 7:30pm; Saturday, March 23, 3pm & 7:30pm; Sunday, March 24, 3:00pm

The 52nd Street Project, Five Angels Theater, 789 Tenth Avenue, 2nd Floor

View Event →
Revolt. She said. Revolt again. by Alice Birch
Mar
7
to Mar 9

Revolt. She said. Revolt again. by Alice Birch

Revolt. She said. Revolt again.

by Alice Birch

featuring Nell Bailey, Rupert Fennesy, Asha Futterman, Diego Lomeli, Pearl Mutnick, and Phanesia Pharel

Set Design: Edward T. Morris

Lighting Design: Stacey Derosier

Costume Design: Deepsikha Chatterjee

Sound Design: Broken Chord

Barnard College

March 7, 8pm; March 8, 8pm; March 9, 3pm & 8pm

View Event →
World Avoided by Andrea Lepcio
Feb
26
7:00 PM19:00

World Avoided by Andrea Lepcio

EST/Sloan Project presents a First Light reading of

World Avoided

by Andrea Lepcio

featuring Cecil Blutcher, Hanna Cheek, Gilbert Cruz, Will Dagger, Mahira Kakkar, Rachel Lin, Dawn McGee, Brian Quijada, Mike Smith Rivera, and Diana Ruppe

Tuesday, February 26, 7pm*

Ensemble Studio Theatre, 549 West 52nd Street, 2nd Floor

*panel and reception to follow

https://www.ensemblestudiotheatre.org/new-events-2/2019/2/15/golden-shield-dcpkd-ewryb

View Event →
The Empress Arias: songs from the Icons/Idols plays
Feb
8
9:30 PM21:30

The Empress Arias: songs from the Icons/Idols plays

FEINSTEIN’S/54 BELOW, Broadway’s Supper Club presents

The Empress Arias:

songs from the ICONS/IDOLS plays

lyrics by Helen Banner

music by Grace Oberhofer

directed by Colette Robert

music direction by Robert Frost

featuring Iris Beaumier, Faye Chiao, Isabella Dawis, Rachael Duddy, Hannah Eakin, Emily Gardner Xu Hall, Kay Weber, Joell Weil

February 8, 9:30pm

Tickets: www.54Below.com

There is a $35 cover charge and $25 food and beverage minimum.

View Event →
Behind the Sheet by Charly Evon Simpson
Jan
9
to Mar 10

Behind the Sheet by Charly Evon Simpson

Ensemble Studio Theatre/Alfred P. Sloan Foundation present

BEHIND THE SHEET
a new play by Charly Evon Simpson
directed by Colette Robert

featuring Stephen James Anthony, Nia Calloway, Naomi Lorrain, Cristina Pitter, Shawn Randall, Joel Ripka, Megan Tusing, Amber Reauchean Williams, & Jehan O. Young

In 1846, Philomena is a pregnant slave woman assisting her owner, Dr. George Barry, as he tries to find the cure for fistulas and tending to his patients, other enslaved black women. Everything changes when he receives a new patient.

Inspired by the life and experimentation of Dr. J. Marion Sims and the lives of Anarcha, Lucy, and Betsey, three of the enslaved black women he worked on, BEHIND THE SHEET explores the untold stories behind the rise of modern gynecology.

January 9 - February 17, 2019
Mon & Weds-Sat @7pm | Sat @ 2pm (excluding Jan. 12) | Sun @ 5pm 

Tickets:
https://ensemblestudiotheatre.secure.force.com/ticket#details_a0S46000007FJWREA4

Scenic Design: Lawrence E. Moten III | Costume Design: Sarah Woodham | Lighting Design: Adam Honoré | Sound Design: Fan Zhang | Production Stage Manager: Fran Acuña-Almiron

View Event →
Dead End by Sidney Kingsley
Nov
15
to Nov 18

Dead End by Sidney Kingsley

Dead End

by Sidney Kingsley

directed by Colette Robert

featuring Maxim Bouffard, Gloria Cardona, Mahkai Carroll, Walker Clermont, Julia Cooper, Marcella Cox, Zoe Kim, Jahquale Mazyck, Petey McGee, Jessica McLaughlin, Alexandra Novell, Miranda Purcell, Lazarus Simons, Robert Spellman, and Aline Stokes

Costume Designer: Clare Lippincott

Lighting Designer: Grace Lee

Sound Designer: Karin Graybash

Props Master: Allen Cutler

Production Stage Manager: Tashiana Quiñones

Assistant Stage Manager: Claudia Marino

November 15 7:30pm, November 17 7:30pm, November 18 2pm

Rutgers University, Mason Gross School of the Arts, Jameson Theater

View Event →
Flamingo City by Nadja Leonhard-Hooper
Nov
7
to Nov 10

Flamingo City by Nadja Leonhard-Hooper

Flamingo City

by Nadja Leonhard-Hooper

directed by Colette Robert

featuring Brendan Dalton, Michael Grew, and Diana Ruppe

as a part of Asking for Trouble

Series D

Wednesday November 7 @9pm, Friday November 9 @7pm, and Saturday November 10 @2pm

Ensemble Studio Theatre

545 West 52nd Street, 2nd Floor

https://www.ensemblestudiotheatre.org/a4t18/series-d/

View Event →
The Harriet Holland Social Club Presents the 84th Annual Star-Burst Cotillion in the Grand Ballroom of the Renaissance Hotel
Oct
2
4:00 PM16:00

The Harriet Holland Social Club Presents the 84th Annual Star-Burst Cotillion in the Grand Ballroom of the Renaissance Hotel

a reading of

The Harriet Holland Social Club presents the 84th Annual Star-Burst Cotillion in the Grand Ballroom of the Renaissance Hotel

written and directed by Colette Robert

music and lyrics by Dionne McClain-Freeney

dramaturgy: Martine Green-Rogers

featuring Iris Beaumier, Nia Calloway, Lynae dePriest, Margaret Ivey, Starr Kirkland, Zia Lawrence, Melissa Mickens, Gina Pemberton, Erin Roché, Akyiaa Wilson, Jehan O Young     

percussion: Amanda Dumas

Tuesday, October 2nd, 4pm.

The Drama League, 32 6th Avenue, New York, NY

Seating is limited! To reserve, email pcharney@dramaleague.org

View Event →
Icons/Idols: Archive Residency Launch Party
Sep
30
5:00 PM17:00

Icons/Idols: Archive Residency Launch Party

The Byzantine Choral Project (www.byzantinechoralproject.com) has been chosen for a 2018-2020 Archive Residency at the New Ohio/IRT Theaters in New York. We’ll be working on plays two (The Eunuchs) and three (Prinkipo) of Icons/Idols and can’t wait to bring more of the tetralogy to life in the New Ohio’s wonderful space on Christopher St.

Join us for the launch party this Sun (Sept 30 2018) 5-6.30pm at the New Ohio! We’ll be performing a song from Prinkipo with singers Lajari Anne, Holly Chou, Hannah Eakin, Grace Oberhofer, Katie Weber, and Joell Weil.

View Event →
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom by August Wilson
Sep
19
to Sep 24

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom by August Wilson

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

by August Wilson

directed by Colette Robert

featuring Tim Creavin, Ronald Emile, Chris Herbie Holland, Tyler Hubbard, Branden Lindsay, Kareem Lucas, Dela Meskienyar, Grace Porter, and Michael Tunstill

Set Design: Andrew Moerdyk

Lighting Design: Bailey Rosa

Costume Design: Ramaj Jamar

Sound Design: Avi Amon

Production Stage Manager: Caitlin O'Rourke

as a part of the NYU Tisch Grad Acting program

Atlas Theater, 111 Second Avenue, 3rd Floor

Wednesday-Saturday, Monday @8pm; Sunday @2pm

For tickets: https://web.ovationtix.com/trs/cal/34730

View Event →